2016 Conference Session Manuals
(click your session to download the PDF)

 

Friday, April 1stPre-Conference Education Program

 

 

 

 

8:00– 4:00

Certification Boot Camp: Key Concepts in Certification Preparation

S. Diane Moore, BSN, RN, CDDN

___________________

An Overview of Medications Commonly Used in I/DD Nursing

Nanette Wrobel, RPh

OR

Assessing for Possible Abuse and Neglect of Vulnerable Persons:  From the Top Down and Bottom Up

Daniel Sheridan, PhD, RN, FAAN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday, April 2nd – Conference Day 1 – DD Nurses: Redefining Excellence!

 

 

8:00 – 8:30

Opening Ceremonies

8:30 – 9:30

Keynote:  Foundations of Developmental Nursing: Lessons from the Guinea Pig Club

Rick Rader, MD

10:00 – 11:30

Neuroembryology and Neurodevelopmental Disorders – Part 1

Barb Bancroft, RN, MSN, PNP

1:30 –  3:00

Neuroembryology continued  Part 2

Barb Bancroft, RN, MSN, PNP

3:30 – 5:00

Neuroembryology – continued  Part 3

Barb Bancroft, RN, MSN, PNP

 

 

 

 

Sunday, April 3rd – Conference Day 2

Breakout Sessions – Select one session for each time slot.

Track

 

Track 1

Administrative

Leadership

Track 2

Clinical Focus

Track 3

Psycho-Social Support

Track 4

Neurodevelopmental Syndromes*

8:00am – 9:30am

Session 1 A –

Bed Bugs: Coming to a Town Near You!”

Kathleen Biddlestone, RN, CDDN

 

Session 2 A –

Promoting Health & Wellness

Doreen Canton, BS, RN, CDDN

Session 3 A –

Borderline Personality Disorder and DBT

Dr. Milton Z. Brown

 

Session 4 A – Genotypes & Phenotypes: An Overview of Genetic Syndromes

Terry Broda, RN, NP-PHP, CDDN – Session 1

10:00am – 11:30am

Session 1 B –

Root Cause Analysis: Finding the Real Cause for Adverse Care Events

Mary Jann, BA, RN

 

Session 2 B –

Speech, Language and Communication Across the Lifespan

Victoria Prengel, SLP

 

Session 3 B –

Psychiatric Pharmacogenomics: 

Introduction & Applications

Josh Hamilton, MD

Session 4 A –

Genotypes & Phenotypes – continued – Session 2

1:30pm – 3:00pm

Session 1 C –

Hospital Based Special Needs Caregiver Program

Doreen Bestolarides, RN, CCRN

 

Session 2 C –

Bob’s Journey: Kidney Disease to Kidney Health

Sherrill Hayter, RN, CDDN

Session 3 C –

Better Late than Never: Assuring Good Grief in Your Practice – Patricia Fiske, RN, BSN, CT; Joan Pendergast, RN, BSN, NP; Kelly Scott, RN

 

Session 4 A –

Genotypes & Phenotypes – continued – Session 3

3:30pm – 5:00pm

Session 1 D –

Information Management:  Keys to Comprehensive Documentation

 

Session 2 D –

Improving Seizure Management

Kathy Auberry, DNP, RN, CDDN

 

Session 3 D –

The History of Service Dogs

Janeane Fossum, BSN, RN, CDDN

Session 4 A –

Genotypes & Phenotypes – continued – Session 4

*Must attend all sessions in this track to receive CEs for this course.

Monday, April 4th – Conference Day 3

 

 

8:30 – 10:30

Effective Management of Bipolar Disorder

Nanette Wrobel, RPh

11:00 – 12:30

Living with Down Syndrome      

Megan Rothermel and Deeonda Rothermel

 

 

 

 

1:00 – 1:30

Certification Examination – Register/Check-In

1:30 – 3:30

CERTIFICATION EXAMINATION offered.